Databases

Academic Search Complete

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Full text journals and abstracts in nearly every area of academic study.

The platform for everyone who is concerned with the question “how brands and organizations behave”.

Dutch portal with audiovisual material relevant for higher education in the Netherlands.

BoomPortaal

Category: Databases, E-books

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Full text e-book and e-journal collection (Dutch and English).

Dutch knowledebase with tips, casestudies, checklists and example documents for HR

Business Source Premier

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Full text business publications and journals on economics, management and marketing.

Data on the Dutch economy and society from Statistics Netherlands (CBS).

Communication and mass media

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

International journals in the field of communication and mass media.

Extensive Dutch company information, including market reports.

Ebook Central

Category: E-books

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

E-books for Economy & Management; Education; Healthcare; History; Linguistics; Journalism; Sociology; Science & Technology.

Ebsco eBook Collection

Category: E-books

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

E-book collection from publishers such as McGraw-Hill, Pearson, Wiley, Routledge. Subjects are relevant to the HU programmes.

Emerald Insight

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

International journals in various fields, including management, education, technology, information management and logistics. There are two ways to search; for more information, click on 'read more'.

Dutch economic trade journal and platform for economics and policy.

European Facility Management Network.

GreenFile

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Scholarly, government and general-interest titles covering all aspects of human impact to the environment.

Publications by professors, researchers and students of Hogeschool Utrecht and other Dutch universities of applied science.

Dutch site with recordings of HU lectures, presentations and conferences.

InView Essential (used to be Navigator)

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Dutch database with Dutch legislation and regulations, including case law, commentaries and professional literature.

Access to thousands of international company profiles, industry profiles and country statistics.

Dutch database with access to the full text of all Dutch standards and accepted standards in the Netherlands.

Complete access to the New York Times and archives dating back to 1851.

Dutch news sources & company information (Company Dashboard).

Statistics and articles concerning global issues and changes like climate change, demographics, healthcare etc.

Access to thousands of newspapers and journals from different countries worldwide.

Access to the articles from the magazine as well as sample documents, step-by-step plans and tools.

Dutch database with access to HU licensed legal sources.

Dutch database with information from Dutch advertising media.

Access to an extensive collection of interdisciplinary business cases.

SAGE Journals (SAGE Premier)

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Peer-reviewed journals in the field of business, social science, science & technology, medicine and more.

Science Direct

Category: Databases

Access: Accessible at home with HU login

Scientific journals in the field of physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences.